Ireland's travel comparison site
Departing from: 
 
Going to: 
 
Leaving:
Returning: 
Currency:
Adults:
Children:
Infants:
SEARCH

PRIVACY NOTICE

CheapFlights.ie web services

1. General information

The purpose of this Privacy Notice is to describe how we process your personal data; what personal data we collect, how the data is used and to whom the data is disclosed. In addition, we tell you how you can control the processing of your personal data.

We provide an independent web service, a search engine that helps you to find and compare flights, hotels, other travel products and related web services. This Privacy Notice applies to the users of our web sites (later “you”).

Personal data refers to information, which allows a person to be directly or indirectly identified as an individual person. Personal data includes the Internet Protocol (IP) address of the user.

2. Controller and contact information

Marcello Alderi
Company: CheapFlights International Ltd.
Business ID: 335766
Address:
Unit 1,
Eight Trees Business Park,
Speenoge,
Burt,
Co. Donegal,
Ireland
Email: privacy@cheapflights.ie

3. Processing of your personal data

We collect and process only personal data which is relevant and necessary for the purposes outlined this Privacy Notice. You provide us personal data when entering data to our web site page or using the web site. We also collect personal data from 3rd parties….

Purpose of the processing Personal data Retention times
Providing the web page search engine IP address
Session id
Your journey plans i.e. flight and/or hotel search options (routes, destinations, dates, number of persons travelling, language selected, currency)
12 months
Performance of the web site IP address (country data)
Operating system
Browser software
Screen resolution
12 months
Improvement of the services Website that referred you to us
Website you continued to
user behavioral data (such as click information, date and time of performing an action)

Analytics: behaviour (pages visited, return user, bounce rate, conversion rate) and user preferences (country of origin, operating system, screen resolution)
12 months
Improvement of the content of the web site including personalised content IP address
user behaviour data (such as click information, date and time of performing an action)

See our Cookie Privacy Page: https://www.cheapflights.ie/cookiepolicy.aspx
12 months
Distribution of the personalised email newsletter to the subscribers Subscription data: name and email address, additional voluntary data related to your address and nearest airport, language
IP address
When the subscriber cancels the subscription
Customer services
Feedback form data: name, email address and comments/suggestions (that may include personal data)
IP address
Date and time
Correspondence related to the feedback
36 months after the feedback request has been resolved/handled
Collecting new contacts
Facebook messages
36 months after the message has been received.

The legal basis for processing personal data is our legitimate interest to

  • provide users a very useful web service, free of charge,
  • improve the usability of our service / web site to the users and
  • improve the user experience of our service / web site

and your consent to receive news and interesting content related to our services by email (electronic direct marketing). You can withdraw your consent at any time by unsubscribing the newsletter following the instructions in the newsletter. In alternative you may unsubscribe by using the unsubscribe function on our web site.

We may also process personal data due to legal obligations e.g. information security and fraud prevention.

The Personal data we collect are retained for the period necessary to fulfil the purposes outlined in this Privacy Notice unless a longer retention period is required by law, or we need it to protect our legal rights. Thereafter, the Personal data will be deleted within a reasonable timeframe or rendered anonymous.

Tracking and automated decision making including profiling

We track service usage and behaviour on our web pages for service development and to offer you better service and customer experience. We also utilise the data for marketing and internal development. See our separate Cookie Policy: https://www.cheapflights.ie/cookiepolicy.aspx

4. Recipients of Personal data

Your Personal data will be accessible by all our brands, websites, applications or companies related to CheapFlights International Ltd.

Personal data are also shared with partners and service providers.

We disclose your Personal data to the following recipients:

Category of recipients Recipients
Main partners, flights, trains, Buses, hotels, car hire, airport transfers, airport parking, tours and sightseeing, events, concert tickets. Airlines, Travel Agencies, Online Booking Providers, Hotel Chains, Hotel Booking Providers, Bus Lines, Ferry Operators, Train Booking Providers, Train Companies, Car Hire booking Providers, Car Hire Companies, Airport transfer operators, Airport Car park Booking providers, Tours and Sightseeing Companies, Events and tickets booking providers.
A full list is found on our website: https://www.cheapflights.ie/airlines.aspx
Affiliate networks Tradedoubler, Zanox, Commission Junction, hasoffers / Tune, Trade tracker, Time One Performance, Webgains, Google Adsense, Doubleclick.
IT/web service providers / partners
User experience, marketing, advertising including personalised content Google maps, Google AdSense, Google Ad Service, Google DoubleClick, Commission Junction
Statistics and reports Google Analytics
Social media interacting Twitter, Facebook, Google+

We only partner and list offers from reputable third parties, but we encourage you to review the privacy policies of these websites to understand their procedures for collecting and using your information, when you click a link to another website.

Transfer outside EU/EEA

When Personal data are transferred outside EU/EEA, the transfer is secured by legal measures, appropriate safeguards. The following recipients may process data outside EU/EEA:

Recipient Transfer safeguard
Google Analytics EU-US Privacy Shield
Commission Junction EU-US Privacy Shield
HasOffers/Tune EU-US Privacy Shield
Google Adsense EU-US Privacy Shield
Google Adwords EU-US Privacy Shield

Other transfers

In addition, we may share your information in connection with any merger, sale of our assets, or a financing or acquisition of all or a portion of our business and in connection with other similar arrangements.

Personal data are also disclosed to third parties if required under any applicable law or regulation or order by competent authorities, and to investigate possible infringing use of the products and services as well as to guarantee the safety of the products and services.

5. Protection of Personal data

We commit to follow to the security provisions of applicable data protection regulations, as well as to process Personal data in compliance with good processing practices.

Personal data are protected with appropriate technical and organizational measures. We store the information in secured IT-environments that are protected with adequate security technics. Our personnel and processors that process personal data are obliged to keep the personal data strictly confidential. Access to personal data is only granted to those employees that need the information to perform their work tasks. Employees and processors have personal IDs and passwords.

We inform the authorities and users of data breaches according to applicable information security and data protection regulation(s).

6. Your rights and the Supervisory authority

You have the rights set out in the applicable data protection legislation.

  • You have the right to have confirmed if we process your personal data.
  • You have the right to verify and access your personal data and to request us to provide you the data in writing or electronically
  • You have the right to have corrected any incorrect or incomplete personal data. You have also the right to request us to remove data
  • You have the right to transmit to another controller the personal data you have provided (based on your consent or contract relationship)
  • You have the right to request us to restrict processing of your personal data in accordance with the conditions set out in the data protection legislation
  • You have the right to object to processing of your personal data for certain purposes e.g. you have the right to deny any processing or transferring of data for direct marketing
  • If the processing of your personal data is based on consent, you have the right to withdraw consent at any time (the withdrawal does not affect the lawfulness of processing based on consent before its withdrawal)

You can use your rights by submitting a request to the contact information in the beginning of this Privacy Notice. After receiving all the required information of your request (incl. confirmation of identity), we will start the processing of your request. We will do our best effort to process your request within a period of one month.

We may reject requests that are unreasonably repetitive, excessive or clearly abusive (manifestly unfounded).

In case you consider our processing activities of your Personal data to be inconsistent with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (EU) 2016/679, you have the right to lodge a complaint to the local data protection supervisory authority.

Data Protection Commission
Canal House,
Station Road,
Portarlington,
Co. Laois,
R32 AP23,
Ireland.
Tel. +353 (0761) 104 800
Fax +353 57 868 4757
e-mail: info@dataprotection.ie
Website: https://www.dataprotection.ie/

7. Changes to this Privacy Notice

We may change this Privacy Notice from time to time, whenever necessary. All changes hereto will be made available on our website where we publish this Privacy Notice.

This Privacy Notice has been published on 23rd of May 2018, version 2.0

Change history

Version number Change description Date
version 2.0 23rd of May 2018